One Horned Rhinoceros, popularly known as the greater one horned rhino is indigenous to North India. You can tell it apart from other rhinos in African by its single horn. One horned rhino skin is brown-gray like color with the skin of an adult rhino as thick as 5cm. They are known to be lone animals except the mother with their offspring that stay together.
Apart from the old Asian believe that rhino horn made into powder form could aid in curing illness from fevers, measles, nose bleeds, food poisoning to aiding sexual strength and youthful vitality, their horn, blood, hide and dung are of economic value and continuous hunt for rhino horns by humans is driving these animals into extermination. They could grow back their horn when broken off and while the outside of the horn is made of soft keratin, same as that of human hair and fingernails, its center contained large amount of calcium and melanin. It was said that a powdered rhino horn weighing a kilo could go for thousands of US dollars.
Rhino Feeding and Environment
One- horned rhinos graze in areas that are flood plain and as they are herbivorous animals, they eat largely different species of plant/grasses by grasping and wrapping its lips around it and also eat leaves, crops, and fruit occasionally. They feed mostly during the cool part of the day such as early morning, later afternoon and evening and dip themselves in mud holes and riversides when the weather is very hot because though they have thick skin, they easily get sun burn. As heavy as they weigh and look, they are perceived to be good swimmers.
As poaching of one-horned rhinoceroses persist, stronger measures are continually been put in place by India and Nepal to fight against this. With protected reserves and parks, the population of the rhinos is boosted.
In 2000, about 2,000 rhinos were estimated in Assam, India. Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary shelters the highest density of Indian rhinos in the world — with 84 individuals in 2009 in an area of 38.80 km2 (14.98 sq mi). By 2014, the population in Assam increased to 2,544 rhinos, an increase by 27% since 2006, although more than 150 individuals were killed by poachers during these years.
Interesting facts about Rhino
Sharp long teeth: Their horn is not as long as those of other rhino species but one-horned rhinos do have longer lower teeth with sharp edges that can cause deep wounds in fight.
Speed: In spite of their large size and shape, one-horned rhinos are very alert and can run as fast as 40 km per hour
One-horned rhinos living in the wild have an average life of 30 to 45 years while those living in captivity have long life of up to 40 years.
The one horned rhino is the state animal of Assam, India. It also features in the logo of Assam Oil.